Home › Articles › Costs & money › QQ English vs 3D Academy: compare courses, rooms and four-week costs

Money

Planning a study-abroad budget with notebook, calculator and money

Two school packages compared · Philippines

QQ English vs 3D Academy: compare courses, rooms and four-week costs

QQ English and 3D Academy both appear in our school-price records, but their lowest headline offers are different products. This comparison checks the quoted course, accommodation and extra charges. It is not a ranking of teaching quality or a claim that one school is best for every student.

Quick answer

The 3D Academy promotion lists a four-week General ESL / POWER MTM5 package at $899 in a six-bed room or $1,299 in a twin room, including meals. QQ English's four-one-to-one-class example is $1,545 with capsule accommodation and meals, or $934 for tuition only. Registration and local charges are additional. A shared bedroom, a twin room and a capsule are not equivalent accommodation, and course names alone do not establish an equal teaching load.

Compare the product before the price

Question3D Academy recordQQ English record
Named courseGeneral ESL / POWER MTM5 promotional base courseFour one-to-one classes per day in the example below
Four-week shared accommodation example$899, six-bed room, tuition and meals$1,545, capsule, tuition and meals
Alternative room example$1,299 for a twin room under the same promotionThe price record separately lists a hotel line of $1,350 for four weeks; this is not the full course price
Registration$100 extra$150 extra
Local chargesSeparate, in Philippine pesosSeparate, in Philippine pesos
Promotion conditionSource says start from September/October 2026 or later and register by 31 December 2026; confirm eligibility and availabilityConfirm the current course tariff, campus and dates in your written quote

All dollar figures are per student for four weeks in the named record. The records are not a live room inventory. A school can have more than one campus or room option: request the exact address and room photographs rather than assuming a brand name fixes your location.

What the QQ English example contains

The four-class package separates $934 tuition, $351 capsule accommodation and $260 meals. Those lines total $1,545. Registration adds $150, making $1,695 before local fees, flights, insurance and any other excluded spending. The $1,350 hotel line is an accommodation alternative, not a course-and-meals offer at that price; request the actual combined hotel quote.

If you want more classes, QQ's recorded four-week package with capsule and meals is $1,839 for six one-to-one classes per day or $2,198 for eight. The record also lists mixed individual/group options. Choose the timetable you can attend consistently, and ask how lessons, breaks and any assessments are scheduled.

What the 3D Academy promotion contains

The school-supplied promotion includes tuition, accommodation, three daily meals, Wi-Fi, laundry and housekeeping. In the same four-week base course, the recorded room prices are $899 for six sharing, $999 for four sharing, $1,199 for three sharing, $1,299 for a twin and $1,399 for a single room. Registration and local fees are outside these prices.

The promotion also lists course supplements: an exam course adds $50 per four weeks, Intensive ESL or Kids Course adds $100, and Platinum ESL adds $200. These are course changes, not evidence of a guaranteed exam score. Ask for the exact lesson mix of your chosen course; do not infer it just from “Power”, “Intensive” or the lowest advertised rate.

Two budgets with registration, not an all-in comparison

The 3D six-bed example is $899 plus $100 registration, or $999 before local charges and travel. Its twin-room example is $1,299 plus $100 registration, or $1,399 on the same limited basis. QQ's four-class capsule example is $1,695 including registration on that basis. These subtotals compare different room arrangements and may compare different teaching loads.

Keep peso charges in their own column. The 3D promotion's four-week local-fee table lists PHP 7,800 SSP, PHP 4,240 SSP I-Card, PHP 2,000 management, PHP 3,000 deposit and PHP 1,400 textbooks: PHP 18,440 in listed lines, including the refundable deposit. Electricity is deducted separately under the source conditions. Do not describe all of that cash requirement as a final non-refundable cost, or assume it is QQ English's local-fee schedule.

Which quote should you request?

  • If the lowest shared-room price is your priority, ask 3D to confirm the promotion, room occupancy, start dates and base-course timetable.
  • If you want a specific number of one-to-one classes, request QQ's exact four-, six- or eight-class course and the campus where it will run.
  • If room privacy matters, compare a named room category at each school. A capsule and a private single room are not interchangeable.
  • If you already have housing, request both schools' actual walk-in tariffs. A residential promotion does not establish a tuition-only rate.
  • If you need an exam result, ask about entry requirements, course length and exam arrangements before comparing fees. Neither headline price promises a score.

Questions and answers

Is 3D Academy always cheaper than QQ English?

The listed 3D shared-room promotion has a lower headline price than the QQ capsule example, but the course and room products differ. Current dates, eligibility and the complete bill must be confirmed before making a like-for-like judgement.

Do these package prices include flights and local charges?

No. The examples separate registration and local charges, and travel and insurance must be budgeted separately. Your written school quote should identify every inclusion.

Does this comparison establish which school teaches better?

No. It compares documented tariffs and inclusions, not verified student outcomes, inspection scores or a quality ranking. Discuss your level, learning goal and preferred timetable before choosing.

Sources and comparison method

Prepared by the Philippines School editorial team; editorial check 23 October 2026. Sources held on file: 3D Academy Promotion 2026–2027, including its room, supplement and local-fee tables; QQ English tuition, accommodation and meals price record. The public customer-price catalogue, with a source snapshot dated 11 October 2026, contains related tariff records. This comparison does not publish agent contracts or private student details. We compare named products from schools in our working list, not the whole market. Confirm current terms directly in an itemised quote.

Continue with the full trip budget guide, low-cost room packages or tuition-only study options.

Get a free comparison for your dates and room preference. Tell us which course and room you are considering. Matching is free to you; the school pays a commission, with no added service mark-up.

Not sure which country or school is right for you?

Tell us your level, budget and dates - a personal language-school specialist shortlists the best-fit schools for free, and there are no mark-ups.

Talk to a language-school specialist →

Independent guidance. Prices are indicative and vary by school, city, season and dates - always confirm current rates before you book.