Home › Articles › Costs & money › Cheapest English Schools in the Philippines

Budget roundup

Cheapest English schools in the Philippines: compare the same package

All prices below come from our price catalogue of 11 October 2026: 4 weeks, one person, US dollars, as quoted by the schools we work with.

Affordable tidy student dormitory on a tropical campus
Quick answerIn the school-supplied First English campaign price list, a four-week Short General course with a six-person share-house room is $625, with meals separate. The General course with the same room is $710. Both require eligible arrival and departure dates within September 2026–June 2027 and a minimum four-week booking. In the 3D Academy promotion, a six-bed package with meals is $899, subject to the promotion terms. These are not identical courses; registration, local charges and travel are extra.

Lowest 4-week prices with a room

SchoolPrice for 4 weeks (USD)MealsWhat the price covers
First English — Short General and General campaign$625 / $710 (six-person)Short General (4 one-to-one + 2 group): six-person share-house $625 / quad $935 / twin $1,175. General (6 one-to-one + 2 group): $710 / $1,020 / $1,260 respectively. Meals separate; registration $120. Minimum four weeks. Both arrival and departure must fall within September 2026–June 2027; not peak dates. Campaign excludes single rooms and condos. Confirm eligibility in writing.
First English Global College$710 · six-bed
$1,020 · quad
$1,260 · twin
separateGeneral Course (6 one-to-one + 2 group lessons), share house. Tariff for check-in and check-out between Sept 2026 and June 2027 outside 19 Jul–29 Aug; registration $120
3D Academy$899 · six-bed
$999 · quad
$1,299 · twin
includedGeneral ESL / POWER MTM5: tuition, dormitory, meals three times a day; registration $100; confirm start dates
IU & ICL$1,050 · quad
$1,250 · twin
to confirmPower Speaking 4: tuition + room; registration and local fees to confirm
Boracay Coco English Academy$1,200 · quad
$1,275 · twin
to confirmLow season: General ESL $600 + room ($600 quad, $675 twin); registration $100
Genius English$1,500 · quad
$1,750 · twin
includedGeneral / Power A Regular (4 one-to-one + 2 group lessons): tuition, room, meals; registration $125
QQ English$1,545 · capsuleincluded4 one-to-one lessons: tuition $934 + capsule dorm $351 + meals $260; registration $150
iBreeze Academy$1,560 · quad
$1,740 · twin
to confirmLight ESL $840 + IB1 dormitory ($720 quad, $900 twin); registration and local fees separate
CPILS$1,635 · quad
$1,775 · twin
to confirmGeneral ESL $935 + dormitory ($700 quad, $840 twin); registration $125 and local fees separate
Philinter$1,680 · triple
$1,840 · twin
to confirmGeneral ESL $870 + dormitory ($810 triple, $970 double); registration $120 and local fees separate

"Quad" is a four-person room, "twin" a two-person room. Meals: "included" and "separate" are stated in the catalogue; "to confirm" means the school list does not state it.

Tuition only (no accommodation)

SchoolTuition for 4 weeks (USD)Course
Boracay Coco English Academy$600General ESL, low season
First English Global College$560 / $610Commuter: 4 one-to-one $560; General 6+2 or 7 one-to-one $610. Different plans. Minimum four weeks; both arrival and departure September 2026–June 2027. Confirm campaign eligibility.
iBreeze Academy$840Light ESL
IU & ICL$850Power Speaking 4, walk-in
Philinter$1,060 / $950General commuter $1,060; Light commuter $950. Meal fee PHP 6,500 per four weeks and registration $120 separate. $870 is a residential tuition component, not a commuter quote.
QQ English$9344 one-to-one lessons, walk-in
CPILS$935General ESL

You arrange your own accommodation; meals, registration and local fees are separate.

What changes the price

  • Room type. 3D Academy: $899 in a six-bed room, $999 quad, $1,299 twin, $1,399 single. Genius English: $1,500 quad, $1,750 twin.
  • Season and tariff. First English Global College: twin $1,260 on the Sept 2026–June 2027 tariff, $1,870 on the main tariff; a surcharge of $40 per week applies 19 Jul–29 Aug. Boracay Coco quotes low-season prices (25 Aug 2026–2 Jan 2027).
  • Lesson mix. QQ English tuition: $934 for 4 one-to-one lessons a day, $1,587 for 8.
  • Meals. QQ English adds $260 for meals; First English lists lunch (PHP 1,750–2,500 a week on weekdays) and dinner (PHP 2,500) separately; at Paradise English meals are not included.

Costs outside the package

Registration: $100 (3D Academy, Boracay Coco), $120 (First English, Philinter), $125 (CPILS, Genius English), $150 (QQ English). Local fees in pesos are listed by each school, for example First English: SSP PHP 7,800, ACR-I card PHP 4,000 (from 60 days), refundable deposit PHP 2,000, electricity PHP 1,000 a week. Flights and insurance are also separate.

Questions and answers

What is the cheapest 4-week package with a room?

In our catalogue it is First English Global College: $710 in a six-bed share house on the tariff for check-in and check-out between Sept 2026 and June 2027 (outside 19 Jul–29 Aug); meals are separate. With meals included the lowest is 3D Academy at $899 in a six-bed room. Confirm dates and availability with the school.

What is the cheapest tuition without accommodation?

Boracay Coco General ESL is $600 in low season and First English Global College commuting is $610; other schools in the catalogue quote $840–935 for 4 weeks.

Is it cheaper per month to book 8 or 12 weeks?

In the catalogue multi-week prices are close to multiples of the 4-week price: First English twin share house $1,260 for 4 weeks, $2,510 for 8 and $3,770 for 12; iBreeze Light ESL tuition $840 for 4 weeks and $1,680 for 8.

What is not included in the price?

Registration ($100–150), local fees in pesos, flights and insurance; at First English a $40 weekly surcharge applies 19 Jul–29 Aug. Check the exact list in the quote.

Why can't I compare schools by price alone?

Packages differ in room type, meals, season and lesson mix. Compare the same room, meals and dates; we send quotes for your exact dates for free.

Want a quote for your dates? Get a free school match.

Questions about the lowest recorded packages

What is the lowest room package in these records?

Short General (4 one-to-one + 2 group): six-person share-house $625 / quad $935 / twin $1,175. General (6 one-to-one + 2 group): $710 / $1,020 / $1,260 respectively. Meals separate; registration $120. Minimum four weeks. Both arrival and departure must fall within September 2026–June 2027; not peak dates. Campaign excludes single rooms and condos. Confirm eligibility in writing.

What is the lowest package with meals?

The 3D Academy six-bed package is $899 with meals, subject to promotion terms. It is not the same product as a First English separate-meal course.

Does a four-week price include flights or local fees?

No, unless the written quote explicitly includes them. Registration, local charges and travel are separate budget lines.

Continue comparing

Already have accommodation? Compare tuition-only options · Compare two quoted packages: QQ English vs 3D Academy · Costs and extra fees · Lower-budget options · Request an itemised quote

Not sure which country or school is right for you?

Tell us your level, budget and dates - a personal language-school specialist shortlists the best-fit schools for free, and there are no mark-ups.

Talk to a language-school specialist →

Independent guidance. Prices are indicative and vary by school, city, season and dates - always confirm current rates before you book.