Home › Articles › Costs & money › How Much Does It Cost to Study English in the Philippines?

Money

Cost to study English in the Philippines: build an itemised budget

A four-week school package is one part of the trip. Compare the room, meals and course first, then add registration, local charges and travel.

Planning a study-abroad budget with notebook, calculator and money
Quick answerYour trip budget is the course and accommodation quote, plus any meals, registration, local charges, travel and personal spending not included. Our records include QQ English at $934 tuition only or $1,545 with a capsule and meals, and 3D Academy at $899 with a six-bed room and meals under its promotion. First English has separate-meal campaign options, including Short General with a six-person room at $625 for eligible dates. Compare the inclusions, not these headline prices alone.

Four-week prices by school and room type

School price catalogue: 11 October 2026. Registration, local fees and flights are separate unless explicitly included.
SchoolPrice for 4 weeks (USD)What the quoted price covers
First English — Short General and General campaign$625 / $710 (six-person)Short General (4 one-to-one + 2 group): six-person share-house $625 / quad $935 / twin $1,175. General (6 one-to-one + 2 group): $710 / $1,020 / $1,260 respectively. Meals separate; registration $120. Minimum four weeks. Both arrival and departure must fall within September 2026–June 2027; not peak dates. Campaign excludes single rooms and condos. Confirm eligibility in writing.
3D Academy$899 – $1,399General ESL / Power MTM5 with accommodation: six-bed room $899, four-bed $999, triple $1,199, twin $1,299, single $1,399. Three meals a day, Wi-Fi and laundry twice a week included. Registration $100.
IU & ICL$1,050 – $1,500Power Speaking 4 with a room: quad $1,050, triple $1,150, twin $1,250, single $1,500. Tuition only $850. Rate listed for September 2026; confirm for other dates.
First English Global College$1,260 (twin)General course, shared house, twin room: $1,260 for arrival and departure between September 2026 and June 2027 outside 19 July – 29 August; $1,870 on the standard tariff. Quad room $1,020, six-bed room $710. Meals are separate. Registration $120; peak-season surcharge $40 per week.
Boracay Coco$1,200 – $1,575Low season (25 August 2026 – 2 January 2027): General ESL $600 + room: quad $600, twin $675, single $975. Registration $100.
QQ English$1,545Four one-to-one lessons: tuition $934 + capsule dorm $351 + meals $260. Other courses with capsule and meals: 4 + 2 group $1,645, 6 one-to-one $1,839, 6 + 2 group $1,939, 8 one-to-one $2,198. Registration $150.
Genius English$1,500 – $1,950Course A (4 one-to-one + 2 group lessons), Regular mode: quad room $1,500, triple $1,600, twin $1,750, single $1,950. Tuition, accommodation and meals. Registration $125.
Philinter$1,680 – $1,840General ESL: tuition $870; with a triple room $1,680, with a twin room $1,840. Registration $120.
CPILS$1,635 – $1,930General ESL: tuition $935 + standard dorm: quad $700, triple $775, twin $840, single $995. Registration $125. The price list does not say whether meals are included; confirm in a quote.
I.BREEZE$1,560 – $2,110Light ESL: tuition $840 + IB1 dorm: quad $720, triple $790, twin $900, single $1,270. Registration and local fees are separate; the price list does not say whether meals are included.
Paradise EnglishAccommodation from $616Shared Standard: accommodation for four weeks $616. Meals are separate: weekday lunch $50 per week or $185 per month. Registration $130. Confirm course tuition separately.

Tuition only, accommodation package or full trip?

Tuition only: QQ English tuition is $934 for four weeks; that does not buy accommodation and meals. School package: the QQ example at $1,545 consists of $934 tuition, $351 capsule accommodation and $260 meals. Full trip: add registration, local charges, flights, insurance and personal spending.

Worked example: a shared-room budget

3D Academy six-bed package $899 + registration $100 = $999. Listed four-week local charges are approximately PHP 18,440, including a PHP 3,000 refundable deposit. Keep the deposit separate from the final non-refundable cost. Electricity, airport transfer, flights, insurance and personal expenses are not included. The tariff is listed for registration by 31 December 2026 and starts from September/October 2026; confirm whether your dates qualify.

Worked example: meals billed separately

First English Global College, shared house, twin room: $1,260 + registration $120 = $1,380. Meals are not included: on weekdays lunch is PHP 1,750–2,500 per week and dinner PHP 2,500 per week. Electricity, service, books and transfer appear as separate local-charge lines.

What can change the final bill?

  • Season: prices are listed for specific periods: Boracay Coco low season from 25 August 2026 to 2 January 2027, First English peak season from 19 July to 29 August. Do not extend one season to other months without a written quote.
  • Meals: First English and Paradise English bill meals separately; the CPILS and I.BREEZE lists do not say. Confirm how meals are billed for your dates.
  • Occupancy: compare a six-bed room with a six-bed room and a twin room with a twin room. Ask whether a quoted amount is per student or for the room.
  • Local charges: ask for study-document charges, utilities, books, transfer and any refundable deposit as separate lines.

Can I calculate one, two or twelve weeks from a four-week price?

Not reliably without the school's duration rule. Short stays can have a higher weekly rate, registration may remain fixed, and exam programmes have their own lengths. Some schools list 8-, 12- and longer prices; use those instead of dividing by four.

Before requesting your quote

Choose your dates, course, number of students and room type. For children, include each age and whether a parent will study. Then compare the school options or the complete destination budget checklist.

Sources and how to use these prices

Editorial review: . The figures above come from school price lists and customer-price records held by Philippines School, with a source snapshot dated 11 October 2026. This is a comparison of quoted tariffs, not a live booking inventory or a claim to cover every school. Four weeks means 28 days, not a calendar month. Check the course, occupancy, dates, meal plan, refundable deposit and local charges in a written quote before booking.

Read the public price records (JSON) or request an itemised quote. This service compares schools; it does not operate the campuses.

Continue comparing

Already have accommodation? Compare tuition-only options · Compare two quoted packages: QQ English vs 3D Academy · Costs and extra fees · Lower-budget options · Request an itemised quote

Not sure which country or school is right for you?

Tell us your level, budget and dates - a personal language-school specialist shortlists the best-fit schools for free, and there are no mark-ups.

Talk to a language-school specialist →

Independent guidance. Prices are indicative and vary by school, city, season and dates - always confirm current rates before you book.